DAYS UNTIL
Chelsea v Arsenal
Aviva Stadium

Cookies Policy

The website www.avivastadium.ie (the “Website”) is operated by New Stadium Designated Activity Company trading as Aviva Stadium (“Aviva Stadium”) (“we”/”us”/”our”), incorporated and registered in Ireland, (Company Number 387738), whose registered office is at the Aviva Stadium, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.  Aviva Group Ireland Public Limited Company is the proprietor of the Aviva logo and trade marks which are used by Aviva Stadium under licence. The FAI logo and IRFU logo are used by Aviva Stadium under license from the Football Association of Ireland (“FAI”) and the Irish Rugby Football Union (“IRFU”) respectively.

 

1. Introduction

Protecting your privacy as a user of the Website is important to us and we strive to keep all information relating to you confidential in accordance with this Policy. As part of the normal operation of our services you may voluntarily provide us with information about yourself (“Personal Data”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain what Personal Data we collect about you, how that Personal Data might be used and how we protect your Personal Data and privacy. We have certain obligations to you under the applicable Irish Data Protection legislation including the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the Personal Data we hold about you or the use we make of it.

 

2. What data do we collect and how?

2.1 Non-subscribers

If you are merely visiting the public areas of the Website, we do not collect any Personal Data about you. However, we may automatically collect information about your visits, such as browsing patterns. Information collected in this way does not reveal your contact details or any type of Personal Data. This anonymised information is only used in aggregate form to analyse, manage and develop the Website and is not linked to any individual.

2.2 Subscribers

The Website may now or at some point in the future offer services which are only available to subscribers to the Website. If you are a subscriber to the Website, we will collect and hold Personal Data about you when you apply to become a subscriber. The Personal Data collected by us may include your full name, password, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, country of residence, postcode, your telephone number, your mobile number and other information volunteered by you. From time to time you may also provide other Personal Data which we need to provide you with the service you request, such as your credit card details, other information about yourself, your preferences or your experiences.

 

3. How do we use subscribers’ Personal Data?

We may only use your Personal Data where we have a lawful bases to do so. We may lawfully use your data where you have voluntarily provided your data which represents your consent for us your use your data. You may withdraw your consent to process this data at any time. We may use your data in order to provide services on the basis of an agreement we have with you such as the Terms and Conditions of this Website (the “Terms”). We may also process your Personal Data where we have a necessary and legitimate interest in doing so, for example where we wish to confirm your identity, provide marketing information to you or for quality control purposes in relation to the Website. We have outlined below the specific reasons that we may use your Personal Data.

3.1 Services

We will use all Personal Data for the purpose of providing you with the (i) services you have requested; (ii) information/communication that you register for; (iii) to conduct research and analysis; (iv) respond to queries submitted by you to us; and (v) to customise the content and information you receive and our communication with you.

3.2 Marketing

From time to time, we may use your Personal Data to let you know about other services and products that we and/or our associated companies provide, special offers and also to provide news about our business. This will be in accordance with the preferences for the Website updates which you have registered with us. You may amend your preferences at any time and request we stop sending you marketing communications by writing to Company Secretary, New Stadium DAC trading as Aviva Stadium, Aviva Stadium, Lansdowne Road, Dublin 4 or by email info@avivastadium.ie.

3.3 Legal requirements

We reserve the right to access and disclose Personal Data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by the police investigating suspected illegal activities, to operate our systems properly or to protect ourselves or other the Website users. We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Data to third parties if a complaint arises concerning your use of the Website and that use is deemed by us to be inconsistent with the Terms.

3.4 Public Forums

The Website may make available chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups. Please remember that any Personal Data that you disclose in these areas of the Website becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any information on them. This information is provided voluntarily by you on the basis of your consent which you may withdraw at any time by writing to Company Secretary, New Stadium DAC trading as Aviva Stadium, Aviva Stadium, Lansdowne Road, Dublin 4 or by email info@avivastadium.ie.

 

4. How do we protect subscribers’ personal data?

When you input any Personal Data into the Website or request services from us, we use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to try to prevent that Personal Data from unauthorised or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, destruction and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by an Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

5. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary and not longer than one year,  after which your Personal Data is deleted.

 

6. Cookies

The Website only uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us.  We will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from the Website site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Furthermore, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by it. Neither us nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.  To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

You may be able to configure your web browser to prevent the use of cookies although some functions or services may not be available. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

7. Sale or Merger

If the Website is sold to or merges with, or if our business is sold to, merges with or enters a joint venture with another company not owned by us, you should expect that some or all of the Personal Data collected from the Website may be transferred to the buyer/surviving company. If so, we will seek to obligate the other company to use any Personal Data transferred by the Website in a manner consistent with this Policy, but we cannot guarantee that we will be able to impose that requirement or that the acquiring company will comply.

 

8. Third Parties

From time to time we may enter into a special relationship with another company that is not owned by us to provide additional features on the Website. As a result of these special relationships, the Website may sometimes feature co-branded micro sites or webpages, for example, a page with our name and the AVIVA, FAI and/or IRFU names/logos.

If through the Website you access the website of a third party, you are subject to the terms & conditions and privacy policy of that third party. You are responsible for reading and understanding their terms & conditions and privacy policy.

We do not represent or warrant that the use of Personal Data provided to such parties shall be identical to this Privacy Policy.  The collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by such third parties are subject to their respective privacy policies which may differ from this Privacy Policy.  You are responsible for reading and understanding their respective privacy policies.

Any Personal Data that you provide when signing up on one of these co-branded pages may be shared with our third party partner. If we share your personal data with any third party we will ensure they are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your information and are contractually obliged to process you data on the same terms as contained in this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes described above to countries which may not provide legal protection of Personal Data equivalent to the level of protection within the Republic Of Ireland. Any such transfer will only be on the basis of an agreement that will ensure the protection of your Personal Data.

 

9. Your rights

You may have certain rights with respect to our processing of your Personal Data, which may include the right to: (a) access, modify, correct, update, delete, block, port, cancel, or object to the use of, your Personal Data held by us; (b) request information about the basis on which your Personal Data is processed by us; and (c) withdraw any consent that you have given to us in connection with the processing of your Personal Data. You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data in certain instances where we process your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests in doing so. However our legitimate interest in processing the Personal Data may override the request to stop processing the data, for example where we need to keep the information in relation to a possible legal claim.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights that apply to you, ask a question, or raise a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data by us, please contact our info@avivastadium.ie or Company Secretary, New Stadium DAC trading as Aviva Stadium, Aviva Stadium, Lansdowne Road, Dublin 4. Aviva Stadium. Please note that under applicable data protection laws certain Personal Data or certain uses of your Personal Data may be exempt from the above rights.

 

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. We will use Personal Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which that Personal Data was collected.

This Privacy Policy is part of the Website Terms and any defined terms shall have the same meaning as those in the Terms.